Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>News
Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM) Fast Ethernet Converters
October 10, 2000

Summary: San Jose, California (November 10, 2000) -- Danpex Corporation, the makers of NetStreamTM, today introduced the new Fast Ethernet converter pair, CFWDM3503 and CFWDM3505, using Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology.

San Jose, California (November 10, 2000) -- Danpex Corporation, the makers of NetStreamTM, today introduced the new Fast Ethernet converter pair, CFWDM3503 and CFWDM3505, using Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology.

The new CFWDM series, when installed in pair, allows user virtually doubling the Fast Ethernet bandwidth over 9/125µm single-mode fiber segment without pulling any new cables.  The Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology enables 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths to be transmitted and received simultaneously over the same single-mode fiber strand up to 20 kilometers.  Instead of using two-strand fiber cables, one to transmit while the other to receive, the CFWDM series requires only one-strand to function.

Not only embedded with the WDM technology, the CFWDM series also integrates the media conversion capability - copper to fiber.  User can connect the CFWDM series directly to the existing IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet switch with Category 5 cable up to 100 meters away.  Such integrated solution means less equipments to maintain.  Six diagnostic LEDs help to identify the connection problem at a glance.

The CFWDM3503 and CFWDM3505 can operate as stand-alone pair for each fiber segment with the universal power adapter provided.  19 inches rack mount chassis, with or without redundant power supply, is available for easy organization of multiple fiber segments inside the central closet.

Danpex Corporation is a San Jose based networking and communications manufacturer since 1985.  With the ISO 9002 certified facility, Danpex Corporation provides extensive reliable optical fiber product selection ranging from Gigabit Ethernet, SONET, WDM, Switches, and Media Converters to Network Adapters.  Danpex is the first manufacturer worldwide providing 100Base-FX optical fiber PC Card (PCMCIA).  More information can be obtained by visiting the company's web site at www.danpex.com.

Danpex Corporation
2114 Ringwood Avenue
San Jose  CA 95131-1715
USA

e-mail:  sales@danpex.com
Tel: +1 (408) 434-1688
Fax: +1 (408) 434-1699

[Return]